sablebrush52
Full Member
Posts: 903
Favorite Pipe: Barling
Favorite Tobacco: whatever is in it
Location:
|
Post by sablebrush52 on Aug 20, 2017 16:03:57 GMT -5
In no particular order and with a 2 more choices from the usual 5, to add a bit of breathing room:
1. If I Had A Million - 1932 - A dying millionaire decides to gift a million dollars to a variety of strangers, chosen at random from the phone book, rather than leave it to his hovering greedy relatives. W C Fields "road hog" sequence is one of the funniest things ever committed to film. Not strictly a comedy, but Fields' work can't be surpassed.
2. The General - 1925 - Buster Keaton's comedic telling of the adventures of a railroad engineer during the Civil War.
3. My Man Godfrey - 1936 - A stellar cast, lead by Carole Lombard and William Powell, engage in an entertaining tale of a high society dame who falls hard for a forgotten man. Impeccable acting, sparkling dialogue, top notch production values and beautiful photography combine to make this screw ball comedy a timeless classic that is not only funny, but which also sends a message about social classes.
4. Modern Times - 1936 - Charles Chaplin's last appearance as the little tramp in a cautionary tale about the benefits and costs of contemporary civilization.
5. Sullivan's Travels - 1941 - The story of a successful Hollywood director of hit comedies who decides that his work is unworthy and who sets out on an anonymous trek across America to find a story that will make for a film of true greatness. Sparkling acting, great casting, and direction. It also delivers a very useful insight on what is important in life and on how we often are blind to it.
6. Ninotchka - 1939 - Garbo laughs! A very stylish and funny take on pre-war European high society colliding with Soviet politics. Garbo proves to be an adept comedienne, and Melvyn Douglas is charm personified. One of Ernst Lubitsch's finest films.
7. A Night At The Opera - 1939 - The Marx Brothers meet the Metropolitan Opera. Need I say more?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Location:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 20, 2017 17:13:59 GMT -5
Stellar choices there and the Garbo pic is a bit of a semi-sleeper. In addition to the above films, I think Bringing Up Baby (1938) has to be included.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Location:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 20, 2017 20:18:37 GMT -5
I'm not gonna say favorite, but here are 7 I like off the top of my head:
1. pretty much all the Marx Bros movies (counts as 1!)
2. Philadelphia Story
3. The Errand Boy (Jerry Lewis)
4. Lord Love a Duck (w/ Roddy McDowell, 1966)
5. Harold and Maude
6. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957, Jayne Mansfield and Tony Randall)
7. Young Frankenstein
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Aug 20, 2017 20:56:54 GMT -5
Young Frankenstein The History of the World, Part 1 The Jerk
Blazing Saddles The Long, Long Trailer The Producers There's Something About Mary And I forgot The Inlaws!
|
|
sablebrush52
Full Member
Posts: 903
Favorite Pipe: Barling
Favorite Tobacco: whatever is in it
Location:
|
Post by sablebrush52 on Aug 21, 2017 0:45:01 GMT -5
Stellar choices there and the Garbo pic is a bit of a semi-sleeper. In addition to the above films, I think Bringing Up Baby (1938) has to be included. I agree. Bringing Up Baby is a classic, on par with any of the others. I could easily have added it to my list. The Lady Eve, I Married A Witch, It Happened One Night, are also classics.
|
|
sablebrush52
Full Member
Posts: 903
Favorite Pipe: Barling
Favorite Tobacco: whatever is in it
Location:
|
Post by sablebrush52 on Aug 21, 2017 0:47:22 GMT -5
I'm not gonna say favorite, but here are 7 I like off the top of my head: 1. pretty much all the Marx Bros movies (counts as 1!) 2. Philadelphia Story 3. The Errand Boy (Jerry Lewis) 4. Lord Love a Duck (w/ Roddy McDowell, 1966) 5. Harold and Maude 6. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957, Jayne Mansfield and Tony Randall) 7. Young Frankenstein Excellent choices! I love Harold and Maude, and Young Frankenstein!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Location:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 21, 2017 1:09:56 GMT -5
I can't believe I forgot Monty Python's Life of Brian!
And Bedazzled (the original Peter Cook & Dudley Moore version).
I need a top 7 British list, I guess.
|
|
|
Post by bonanzadriver on Aug 21, 2017 8:35:47 GMT -5
In no particular order
1. Blazing Saddles 2. It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World 3. All of Me 4. The Jerk 5. Mouse Hunt 6. Elf 7. Night Shift
Honorable mentions...
The Money Pit Splash Uncle Buck Trains Planes & Automobiles Home Alone The Nutty Professor The Bellboy The Geisha Boy Caddy Shack
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Location:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 21, 2017 9:10:39 GMT -5
Duck Soup and the Gold Rush are two I would add. Agree with Modern Times. A Fish Called Wanda would also make my list.
|
|
|
Post by toshtego on Aug 21, 2017 10:57:08 GMT -5
All the above are great and I love them.
These are my favorites:
"To Be or Not to Be" 1942, with Jack Benny and Carole Lombard. Plus, the inestimable ham, Lionel Atwill and a very young Robert Stack. Superior to the Mel Brooks' re-make.
"The Twentieth Century", 1934. John Barrymore parodying himself, again with Carol Lombard.
"His Girl Friday", 1940. Cary Grant and Rosalind Russel.
"Some Like It Hot", 1959.
|
|
sablebrush52
Full Member
Posts: 903
Favorite Pipe: Barling
Favorite Tobacco: whatever is in it
Location:
|
Post by sablebrush52 on Aug 21, 2017 11:32:03 GMT -5
All the above are great and I love them. These are my favorites: "To Be or Not to Be" 1942, with Jack Benny and Carole Lombard. Plus, the inestimable ham, Lionel Atwill and a very young Robert Stack. Superior to the Mel Brooks' re-make. "The Twentieth Century", 1934. John Barrymore parodying himself, again with Carol Lombard. "His Girl Friday", 1940. Cary Grant and Rosalind Russel. "Some Like It Hot", 1959. Yeah, all great, and I thought about His Girl Friday when making the list.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Location:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 21, 2017 12:17:08 GMT -5
All the above are great and I love them. These are my favorites: "To Be or Not to Be" 1942, with Jack Benny and Carole Lombard. Plus, the inestimable ham, Lionel Atwill and a very young Robert Stack. Superior to the Mel Brooks' re-make. "The Twentieth Century", 1934. John Barrymore parodying himself, again with Carol Lombard. "His Girl Friday", 1940. Cary Grant and Rosalind Russel. "Some Like It Hot", 1959. I love Jack Benny's radio show, but haven't loved the couple of movies of his I tried. I'll look for this one, thanks.
|
|
|
Post by PhantomWolf on Sept 3, 2017 22:15:21 GMT -5
What a challenge
Fargo Tropic Thunder Dr Strangelove Animal House Blues Brothers Planes Trains and Automobiles Big Lebowski
So good they'd make my list if asked on another day: Groundhog Day Strange Brew Super Troopers Nothing But Trouble KingPin Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Young Frankenstein Who's Harry Crumb Fletch Anchor Man Step Brothers Best In Show This Is Spinal Tap Up In Smoke Dirty Work Caddy Shack
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Location:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 3, 2017 23:25:02 GMT -5
So many movies I have seen growing up. Sable's If I had a Million. I was doing WC Fields impressions since I was five. I'm with Chico and Ron69 on History of the World and Young Frankenstein. I am not listing my finals yet, just commenting. RedWineKline's Animal House.
Now for mine: Kelly's Heros - I was writing and receiving letters to and from Karl Alberty the German Tank Commander. Monty Python and the Holy Grail Animal House Blues Brothers Gung Ho, Michael Keaton, Gedde Watanabe Stripes Weird Science
|
|
|
Post by PhantomWolf on Sept 4, 2017 0:42:03 GMT -5
So many movies I have seen growing up. Sable's If I had a Million. I was doing WC Fields impressions since I was five. I'm with Chico and Ron69 on History of the World and Young Frankenstein. I am not listing my finals yet, just commenting. RedWineKline's Animal House. Now for mine: Kelly's Heros - I was writing and receiving letters to and from Karl Alberty the German Tank Commander. Monty Python and the Holy Grail Animal House Blues Brothers Gung Ho, Michael Keaton, Gedde Watanabe Stripes Weird Science I forgot Stripes!
|
|
kraken
Junior Member
Posts: 127
First Name: Laura
Location:
|
Post by kraken on Sept 6, 2017 20:36:03 GMT -5
Big Lebowski Super Troopers Talladega Nights Animal House The Blues Brothers Groundhog Day This is Spinal Tap The Princess Bride Friday
I couldn't narrow it down to 7...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Location:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2017 20:39:05 GMT -5
Anyone who has not seen the 1980 movie Diner needs to. Many future stars. It's more of a serious comedy, but was like a lot of parts of my life.
|
|
kraken
Junior Member
Posts: 127
First Name: Laura
Location:
|
Post by kraken on Sept 6, 2017 20:40:52 GMT -5
Forgot about the Pink Panther movies and the In Like Flint movies. So many good ones to choose from.
|
|
|
Post by PhantomWolf on Sept 7, 2017 0:41:22 GMT -5
Thought this may be a great place to mention one of my big ideas- An alarm clock that is an exact replica of the one from Groundhog Day that wakes you up with the same sound bite from the film every morning. haha
|
|