|
Post by Ronv69 on Nov 12, 2020 11:43:07 GMT -5
Last night we re-watched the new True Grit with Jeff Bridges. As much as I love John Wayne, this newer one was much closer to the original book, the dialog was more true, and I just really enjoy it. It seems to almost be one of those love-it-or-hate-it movies. But I consider it a good, solid, entertaining movie I also thought that the new one is better.
|
|
|
Post by jeffd on Nov 12, 2020 12:37:34 GMT -5
Last night we re-watched the new True Grit with Jeff Bridges. As much as I love John Wayne, this newer one was much closer to the original book, the dialog was more true, and I just really enjoy it. It seems to almost be one of those love-it-or-hate-it movies. But I consider it a good, solid, entertaining movie I also thought that the new one is better. They are both good, because the story was good. But comparison does highlight changes in movie making techniques. I liked the first, I loved the second.
|
|
|
Post by Plainsman on Nov 12, 2020 12:50:32 GMT -5
If you like Jeff Bridges, try HELL OR HIGH WATER. He’s a modern Texas Ranger on the trail of two brothers who rob banks to save the family farm. Very good stuff
|
|
|
Post by mrlunting on Nov 12, 2020 14:29:38 GMT -5
Tonight with dinner we will be watching The Money Pit. Hilarious movie. 12/10
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Nov 12, 2020 15:18:51 GMT -5
Tonight with dinner we will be watching The Money Pit. Hilarious movie. 12/10 I have lived through it a couple of times. Takes the fun out of it. 😉
|
|
|
Post by Gandalf on Nov 14, 2020 19:00:25 GMT -5
I just watched the seven part mini-series on Netflix "The Queen's Gambit". A whole lot of fun. Great movie. I am going to watch it again looking for pipe smokers. My wife and I just finished watching this. We enjoyed it too.
|
|
|
Post by bigwoolie on Nov 14, 2020 20:12:42 GMT -5
We watched Silverado for the umpteenth time last night. No serious attempt at historical accuracy regarding clothing, saddles, tack or guns and I dont care. Its just great fun and never gets old. It is, in my opinion, the movie that single-handedly saved and resurected the western movie genre for modern times.
|
|
ironclad
Full Member
Hey, hey! What do you say?
Posts: 576
Favorite Pipe: An old Wellington Chesterfield Full Bent Billiard
Favorite Tobacco: PS LNF
Location:
|
Post by ironclad on Nov 14, 2020 20:24:48 GMT -5
I watched Birds of Prey for some reason. I give it two "meh"s and a long, protracted fart at yer in-law's brunch.
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Dec 2, 2020 10:50:55 GMT -5
Stumbled onto a B - movie last night, Lavanutla! It was so bad with cheesy CGI effects, but we couldn't stop watching. I believe that is was watching LA getting destroyed again. It never gets old. 😉🤠
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Dec 2, 2020 10:52:04 GMT -5
We watched Silverado for the umpteenth time last night. No serious attempt at historical accuracy regarding clothing, saddles, tack or guns and I dont care. Its just great fun and never gets old. It is, in my opinion, the movie that single-handedly saved and resurected the western movie genre for modern times. It was good, and I believe it set the stage for Unforgiven.
|
|
|
Post by oldcajun123 on Dec 2, 2020 11:03:17 GMT -5
Rented Unhinged on Amazon, Russell Crowe goes berserk in A Road Rage movie, makes you think twice about honking displeasure at a fellow motorist.
|
|
|
Post by lizardonarock on Dec 2, 2020 11:20:41 GMT -5
War of the Planet of the Apes 2017. More about the decline of the apes vs the uprising. Filmed in snow for most of the movie making it more surreal. Most of the time I just listen to movies but before long I was actually watching this one. This was not a blockbuster for the series but I give it a 7.5 much better than Dawn POA.
|
|
|
Post by lizardonarock on Dec 2, 2020 11:29:02 GMT -5
Silverado came out the same year as Pale Rider directed by Eastwood so getting giving Silverado the credit for Unforgiven seems a far reaching {insert whatever insults you}.
|
|
|
Post by toshtego on Dec 2, 2020 11:29:22 GMT -5
Last night we re-watched the new True Grit with Jeff Bridges. As much as I love John Wayne, this newer one was much closer to the original book, the dialog was more true, and I just really enjoy it. It seems to almost be one of those love-it-or-hate-it movies. But I consider it a good, solid, entertaining movie Agree with that assessment. In particular, this version of Mattie Ross is far more enjoyable. When she holds that Colt Dragoon, she looks like she means it! For me, this book has taken on a Shakespeare quality. It is a text which will be interpreted in many ways over time. The Wayne version was largely about him and fitting the story of his character around his carcass. That is the way John Ford trained him in all those movies from the 1930 to the 1960s. Bridges is a better actor. He bends to fit roles.
|
|
|
Post by bigwoolie on Dec 2, 2020 11:35:10 GMT -5
Last night we re-watched the new True Grit with Jeff Bridges. As much as I love John Wayne, this newer one was much closer to the original book, the dialog was more true, and I just really enjoy it. It seems to almost be one of those love-it-or-hate-it movies. But I consider it a good, solid, entertaining movie Agree with that assessment. In particular, this version of Mattie Ross is far more enjoyable. When she holds that Colt Dragoon, she looks like she means it! For me, this book has taken on a Shakespeare quality. It is a text which will be interpreted in many ways over time. The Wayne version was largely about him and fitting the story of his character around his carcass. That is the way John Ford trained him in all those movies from the 1930 to the 1960s. Bridges is a better actor. He bends to fit roles. For me, the most important aspect of a really good movie is the quality of the dialog. That's why I love stuff written by Elmore Leonard and Robert B Parker so much.
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Dec 2, 2020 21:54:59 GMT -5
War of the Planet of the Apes 2017. More about the decline of the apes vs the uprising. Filmed in snow for most of the movie making it more surreal. Most of the time I just listen to movies but before long I was actually watching this one. This was not a blockbuster for the series but I give it a 7.5 much better than Dawn POA. >lizardonarock<
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Dec 16, 2020 21:29:51 GMT -5
"A Brush With Fate" with Glenn Close and Ellen Burstyn. A Hallmark movie that is really excellent.
|
|
jay
Junior Member
Edward's Pipes....only Edward's pipes....and Buccaneer in the bowl
Posts: 442
First Name: Jay
Favorite Pipe: Edwards handmade
Favorite Tobacco: Buccaneer, Special Balkan, Scottish Moor
Location:
|
Post by jay on Dec 16, 2020 21:55:42 GMT -5
White Christmas. One of the many movies which my spouse must see during the holidays. Actually, it's fun and they don't really make movies that way anymore.
And at least it isn't a Hallmark Christmas Movie.
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Dec 16, 2020 21:59:15 GMT -5
White Christmas. One of the many movies which my spouse must see during the holidays. Actually, it's fun and they don't really make movies that way anymore. And at least it isn't a Hallmark Christmas Movie. That wasn't a Christmas movie. It is more like a Hallmark Hall of Fame movie from years ago, if you remember those.
|
|
|
Post by username on Dec 17, 2020 9:35:43 GMT -5
Watched clue with some friends thanks to streaming and discord (chat app) It was very funny.
|
|
|
Post by zambini on Dec 20, 2020 13:04:13 GMT -5
Hadn't gotten around to posting but here are a few that I've seen lately:
1) Nuevo Orden (New Order) - The rawest film I've seen in years, it really left me cold. I highly recommend it as a realistic depiction of the fallout of heightened class differences and the fear it causes in people.
2) Wonder Woman 84 - Over long but worth the price of a ticket. A couple of delightful scenes and Gadot has a natural warmth that works with the character.
3) Honest Thief - Terrible from beginning to end, flat out awful. The premise isn't bad but nothing here works.
4) Tenant - Lots of fun just don't search for plot holes or you're likely to find them.
5) Duo Moi - Young French people discover that they need to be more active participants in life.
6) Buffoloed - Zooey Deutch working harder than anyone should have to just to get you to look at her. Director didn't get much out of a great cast.
7) Freaky - Fine but nothing to go out of your way to see. It's not better than Happy Death Day for example.
8) Fantasy Island - Serious Michael Peña has nothing to do and the you'll wonder who actually asked for this film
9) New Mutants - A couple of fun visuals but the premise is much better than the movie. A good cast with nothing to do.
10) Sputnik - Low key horror. What New Mutants should have aspired to be. The ending drags a bit but the art direction is worth the price of the ticket.
|
|
|
Post by zambini on Dec 20, 2020 13:08:44 GMT -5
Watched clue with some friends thanks to streaming and discord (chat app) It was very funny. I really like that film, it's so quoatable plus Tim Curry gives a great performance.
|
|
|
Post by zambini on Dec 20, 2020 13:18:31 GMT -5
If you like Jeff Bridges, try HELL OR HIGH WATER. He’s a modern Texas Ranger on the trail of two brothers who rob banks to save the family farm. Very good stuff Best Western of the last few years. To my mind, Bridges basically plays the same character Tommy Lee Jones played in No Country for Old Men and Chris Pine tries his best to play a menacing Paul Newman but the story is so good and the scene of the brother going off works so well. I really liked it.
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Dec 20, 2020 17:45:57 GMT -5
Hadn't gotten around to posting but here are a few that I've seen lately: 1) Nuevo Orden (New Order) - The rawest film I've seen in years, it really left me cold. I highly recommend it as a realistic depiction of the fallout of heightened class differences and the fear it causes in people. 2) Wonder Woman 84 - Over long but worth the price of a ticket. A couple of delightful scenes and Gadot has a natural warmth that works with the character. 3) Honest Thief - Terrible from beginning to end, flat out awful. The premise isn't bad but nothing here works. 4) Tenant - Lots of fun just don't search for plot holes or you're likely to find them. 5) Duo Moi - Young French people discover that they need to be more active participants in life. 6) Buffoloed - Zooey Deutch working harder than anyone should have to just to get you to look at her. Director didn't get much out of a great cast. 7) Freaky - Fine but nothing to go out of your way to see. It's not better than Happy Death Day for example. 8) Fantasy Island - Serious Michael Peña has nothing to do and the you'll wonder who actually asked for this film 9) New Mutants - A couple of fun visuals but the premise is much better than the movie. A good cast with nothing to do. 10) Sputnik - Low key horror. What New Mutants should have aspired to be. The ending drags a bit but the art direction is worth the price of the ticket. I read the reviews of several residents of Mexico City that were very emotional. There has always been this great divide in Mexico, and seemingly little hope for many for class advancement. I wouldn't say that it couldn't happen. But it probably won't. I think.
|
|
|
Post by toshtego on Dec 20, 2020 18:56:22 GMT -5
Hadn't gotten around to posting but here are a few that I've seen lately: 1) Nuevo Orden (New Order) - The rawest film I've seen in years, it really left me cold. I highly recommend it as a realistic depiction of the fallout of heightened class differences and the fear it causes in people. 2) Wonder Woman 84 - Over long but worth the price of a ticket. A couple of delightful scenes and Gadot has a natural warmth that works with the character. 3) Honest Thief - Terrible from beginning to end, flat out awful. The premise isn't bad but nothing here works. 4) Tenant - Lots of fun just don't search for plot holes or you're likely to find them. 5) Duo Moi - Young French people discover that they need to be more active participants in life. 6) Buffoloed - Zooey Deutch working harder than anyone should have to just to get you to look at her. Director didn't get much out of a great cast. 7) Freaky - Fine but nothing to go out of your way to see. It's not better than Happy Death Day for example. 8) Fantasy Island - Serious Michael Peña has nothing to do and the you'll wonder who actually asked for this film 9) New Mutants - A couple of fun visuals but the premise is much better than the movie. A good cast with nothing to do. 10) Sputnik - Low key horror. What New Mutants should have aspired to be. The ending drags a bit but the art direction is worth the price of the ticket. Do you ever watch the old "Ranchero" movies with the likes of Maria Felix and Pedro Armendariz? Every now and again they are on local Spanish language TV and I really enjoy them.
|
|
|
Post by zambini on Dec 21, 2020 14:03:21 GMT -5
Hadn't gotten around to posting but here are a few that I've seen lately: 1) Nuevo Orden (New Order) - The rawest film I've seen in years, it really left me cold. I highly recommend it as a realistic depiction of the fallout of heightened class differences and the fear it causes in people. 2) Wonder Woman 84 - Over long but worth the price of a ticket. A couple of delightful scenes and Gadot has a natural warmth that works with the character. 3) Honest Thief - Terrible from beginning to end, flat out awful. The premise isn't bad but nothing here works. 4) Tenant - Lots of fun just don't search for plot holes or you're likely to find them. 5) Duo Moi - Young French people discover that they need to be more active participants in life. 6) Buffoloed - Zooey Deutch working harder than anyone should have to just to get you to look at her. Director didn't get much out of a great cast. 7) Freaky - Fine but nothing to go out of your way to see. It's not better than Happy Death Day for example. 8) Fantasy Island - Serious Michael Peña has nothing to do and the you'll wonder who actually asked for this film 9) New Mutants - A couple of fun visuals but the premise is much better than the movie. A good cast with nothing to do. 10) Sputnik - Low key horror. What New Mutants should have aspired to be. The ending drags a bit but the art direction is worth the price of the ticket. Do you ever watch the old "Ranchero" movies with the likes of Maria Felix and Pedro Armendariz? Every now and again they are on local Spanish language TV and I really enjoy them. Some are great. Janitzio and Dos Tipos de Cuidado stand up to the best of world cinema, in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Dec 21, 2020 14:06:12 GMT -5
Watched The Professor and the Madman last night. Great movie and cast, if you like words. My wife even loved it. Amazing true story.
|
|
|
Post by zambini on Dec 21, 2020 14:06:37 GMT -5
Hadn't gotten around to posting but here are a few that I've seen lately: 1) Nuevo Orden (New Order) - The rawest film I've seen in years, it really left me cold. I highly recommend it as a realistic depiction of the fallout of heightened class differences and the fear it causes in people. 2) Wonder Woman 84 - Over long but worth the price of a ticket. A couple of delightful scenes and Gadot has a natural warmth that works with the character. 3) Honest Thief - Terrible from beginning to end, flat out awful. The premise isn't bad but nothing here works. 4) Tenant - Lots of fun just don't search for plot holes or you're likely to find them. 5) Duo Moi - Young French people discover that they need to be more active participants in life. 6) Buffoloed - Zooey Deutch working harder than anyone should have to just to get you to look at her. Director didn't get much out of a great cast. 7) Freaky - Fine but nothing to go out of your way to see. It's not better than Happy Death Day for example. 8) Fantasy Island - Serious Michael Peña has nothing to do and the you'll wonder who actually asked for this film 9) New Mutants - A couple of fun visuals but the premise is much better than the movie. A good cast with nothing to do. 10) Sputnik - Low key horror. What New Mutants should have aspired to be. The ending drags a bit but the art direction is worth the price of the ticket. I read the reviews of several residents of Mexico City that were very emotional. There has always been this great divide in Mexico, and seemingly little hope for many for class advancement. I wouldn't say that it couldn't happen. But it probably won't. I think. Yeah, what makes it brutal is how plausible most of it is. I mean, they left out anything to do outside Mexico City but allowing for the need of a narrative vehicle to make the film watchable, it really holds up as a realistic scenario.
|
|
|
Post by Ronv69 on Dec 21, 2020 14:10:03 GMT -5
I read the reviews of several residents of Mexico City that were very emotional. There has always been this great divide in Mexico, and seemingly little hope for many for class advancement. I wouldn't say that it couldn't happen. But it probably won't. I think. Yeah, what makes it brutal is how plausible most of it is. I mean, they left out anything to do outside Mexico City but allowing for the need of a narrative vehicle to make the film watchable, it really holds up as a realistic scenario. If Mexico City ever gets out of control, it will be a disaster that will spread like wildfire. 20 million people is like a black hole in the gravitational effects.
|
|
|
Post by Plainsman on Dec 21, 2020 14:43:58 GMT -5
Ron said... “ If Mexico City ever gets out of control, it will be a disaster that will spread like wildfire. 20 million people is like a black hole in the gravitational effects.”
The end-game of the planet will be in its over-population. Everything is tied into that: government, geography, food supplies, human rights. Everything.
(Sorry for the digression. Ron just pushed a button.)
|
|